State v. Joos
[…] This is the defendant's appeal of right, Ross v. Moffitt, 417 U.S. 600, 615-17, 94 S.Ct. 2437, 2446-47, 41 L.Ed.2d 341, 353-55 (1974), and, as in any criminal prosecution, the defendant was entitled to have the State present evidence from which any rational trier of fact could find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, reh'g denied, 444 U.S. 890, 100 S.Ct. 195, 62 L.Ed.2d 126 (1979).

The crime of simulating legal process was created when The Criminal Code was enacted in 1977. Laws of Mo. 1977, S.B. 60. Section 575.130, which defines and denounces that offense reads in material part as follows:

"A person commits the crime of simulating legal process if, with purpose to mislead the recipient and cause him to take action in reliance thereon, he delivers or causes to be delivered:

* * *

(2) Any purported summons, subpoena or other legal process knowing that the process was not issued or authorized by any court." (Emphasis ours.)