State v. Kahalewai, 14366
[…] Declaring that a breach no longer existed, the court sentenced Kahalewai pursuant to his no-contest pleas. Kahalewai was sentenced to probation.

The State appeals. Its contention is that when Kahalewai materially breached the plea agreement, the trial court should have released the State from its part of the bargain by allowing the State to prosecute on the original charges. It further contends that the trial court erred when it proceeded to sentence Kahalewai pursuant to the no-contest pleas.

The State's appeal is based on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-13(6) (1989 Supp.), which provides:

An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from the district or circuit courts to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in all criminal cases, in the following instances:

. . . . .

(6) From the sentence, on the ground that it is illegal.

The State, relying on State v. Anderson, 4 Haw.App. 102, 661 P.2d 716 (1983), contends that the sentence was imposed in an illegal manner even though it concedes that the trial court had authority to sentence Kahalewai to probation.