87 Hawai'i 108, State v. Timoteo
[…] The prosecution's timely appeal pursuant to HRS § 641-13(9) (1993) followed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction Over This Appeal

Timoteo contends that this court does not have jurisdiction over this appeal because HRS § 641-13 does not specifically authorize the prosecution to appeal the order granting Timoteo's "motion to dismiss" following a jury verdict of guilty. We disagree.

As already stated, we deem Timoteo's "motion to dismiss" to be a post-verdict motion for judgment of acquittal following a jury verdict of guilty pursuant to HRPP Rule 29(c). HRS § 641-13(9) specifically authorizes the prosecution to assert an appeal "[f]rom a judgment of acquittal following a jury verdict of guilty." Thus, this court clearly has appellate jurisdiction over the instant appeal pursuant to HRS § 641-13(9).

B. Double Jeopardy