State v. Kearney
[…] We also note that the state's position here is inconsistent with the actions it has taken in this aggravated DUI case, in which it agreed to recommend probation for Henderson if she accepted the proffered plea agreement. And, at oral argument, we learned that Henderson was released on bond for over one year pending a trial that was delayed at least in part to continuances requested by and granted to the state.

¶ 10 Henderson, in contrast, points to A.R.S. § 13-701(A), which provides in part that "[a] sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a definite term of years." She contends the mandatory four months' imprisonment under § 28-1383(D) is not a "sentence of imprisonment" as defined in § 13-701 because the range of imprisonment for a class four felony under that statute is one to 3.75 years. See A.R.S. §§ 13-702(A), 13-702.01(A), (B).