State v. Kearney
[…] Rule 7.2(b)(1) provides:

After a person has been convicted of any offense for which the person will in all reasonable probability suffer a sentence of imprisonment, the person shall not be released on bail or on his or her own recognizance unless it is established that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the conviction may be set aside on a motion for new trial, reversed on appeal, or vacated in any post-conviction proceeding. The release of a person pending appeal shall be revoked if the person fails to prosecute the appeal diligently.1

Section 28-1383(D) provides in pertinent part:

A person is not eligible for probation, pardon, commutation or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis until the person has served not less than four months in prison if the person is convicted under [various aggravated DUI statutes, including § 28-1383(A)(1)].

¶ 5 We review de novo the interpretation of a statute. State v. Fell, 203 Ariz. 186, ¶ 6, 52 P.3d 218, ¶ 6 (App.2002). Our primary goal is to discern and give effect to legislative intent. Id.