State v. Kelekolio
[…] Peterson v. Hawaii Elec. Light Co., Inc., 85 Hawai`i 322, 327-28, 944 P.2d 1265, 1270-71 (1997) (block quote formatting, brackets, citations, and quotation marks omitted).

Applying the foregoing principles, we conclude that the district court was wrong when it limited the applicability of HRS § 286-102 to persons operating motor vehicles on public highways.

A.

Since the starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself, we begin our analysis by examining the language of the applicable statutes.

HRS § 286-102, the statute at issue in this case, states, in relevant part, as follows:

Licensing. (a) No person, except one exempted under section 286-105, one who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110, one who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286-239, or a commercial driver's license instruction permit issued under section 286-236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.
(b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-1082 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:
....
(3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating ... [.]

(...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Gold Coast Neighborhood Ass'n v. State
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • 25 Agosto 2017
    ...). "Similarly, a trial court's conclusions of law are reviewable de novo under the right/wrong standard." State v.