State v. Kelley
[…] On October 5, 1976, the trial court quashed grounds 1 and 2 and overruled the motion insofar as it pertained to the other grounds stated. On October 5, 1976, the defendant filed his notice of appeal.

It is first to be noted that the failure of a defendant in a criminal case to file a timely motion for a new trial does not prevent an appeal. Section 25-1912, R.R.S.1943, provides in part: "The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors under the criminal code, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree or final order was rendered, within one month after the rendition of such judgment or decree, or the making of such final order, or within one month from the overruling of a motion for a new trial in said cause, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his or their attorney of record, and, except as otherwise provided in section 29-2306, by depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket fee required by law in appeals to the Supreme Court." Section 29-2306, R.R.S.1943, contains an exception, eliminating the necessity of payment of docket fees where the appeal is in forma pauperis.