State v. Schroder
[…] Defendant cites no direct authority for his contention that the delay in processing his appeal should result in a dismissal of the charge against him, but analogizes the right to a speedy trial to his situation, claiming a right to a speedy appeal.

The speedy trial statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1205 (Reissue 1979), states that its purpose is "[t]o effectuate the right of the accused to a speedy trial and the interest of the public in prompt disposition of criminal cases ...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1207 (Reissue 1979) provides: "Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months ...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 1979) provides that "[i]f a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for trial ... he shall be entitled to his absolute discharge from the offense charged ...."