State v. Schroder
[…] According to defendant, after they arrived home, Mrs. Schroder continued to "rant and rave," so he went outside to shoot his pistol in order to relieve his tension. He denies assaulting Mrs. Schroder with the gun. According to defendant, when his wife proceeded to drive away in the car, she ran into him, knocking him onto the windshield.

At the behest of Mrs. Schroder the county attorney filed a complaint against defendant on August 11, 1982, charging him with assault in violation of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-310 (Reissue 1979). That statute provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he:

(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b) Threatens another in a menacing manner.

(2) Assault in the third degree shall be a Class I misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it shall be a Class II misdemeanor.

Trial was had in the county court on September 8, 1982, and defendant was sentenced as aforesaid on that day. He appealed the conviction and sentence to the district court on September 13, 1982. On December 21, 1982, the appeal was submitted to the district court.