State v. Schroder
[…] In doing so, the district judge who acted on the appeal, and who was not responsible for the delay, noted the delay, expressed regret over its occurrence, and attributed it to the illness and retirement of the judges who had preceded him.

Defendant cites no direct authority for his contention that the delay in processing his appeal should result in a dismissal of the charge against him, but analogizes the right to a speedy trial to his situation, claiming a right to a speedy appeal.

The speedy trial statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1205 (Reissue 1979), states that its purpose is "[t]o effectuate the right of the accused to a speedy trial and the interest of the public in prompt disposition of criminal cases ...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1207 (Reissue 1979) provides: "Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months ...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 1979) provides that "[i]f a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for