State v. Washington-Davis
[…] This statute makes it a crime for a person, “while acting other than as a prostitute or patron,” to intentionally “solicit[ ] or induce[ ] an individual to practice prostitution” or “promote[ ] the prostitution of an individual.”5 Id. “Prostitution” is defined, in part, as “hiring, offering to hire, or agreeing to hire another individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Minn.Stat. § 609.321, subd. 9 (2014). Sexual penetration and sexual contact involve the intentional touching or intruding, however slight, “of [an] individual's intimate parts,” if the touching or intruding “can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of satisfying the actor's sexual impulses.” Id., subds. 10–11.

Washington–Davis acknowledges that the promotion and solicitation statute may be constitutional as applied to his specific conduct. But he argues that the statute infringes on protected speech of others not before the court.