State v. KENDELL G., 00-3240-FT.
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 6. Kendell does not dispute the original dispositional order, the revision order, or the order lifting the stay. His only quarrel is with the juvenile court's ruling that the placement endures for one year from May 3, 2000, the date the court lifted the stay on the placement. Kendell argues that the court's ruling impermissibly extends the duration of the original dispositional order beyond the one-year limitation set out in WIS. STAT. § 938.355(4) because that order had not been extended pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 938.365.

¶ 7. Kendell relies on WIS. STAT. § 938.363(1)(b), which provides, in part, that "[n]o revision may extend the effective period of the original order, or revise an original order . . . to impose more than 30 days of detention, nonsecure custody or inpatient treatment on a juvenile." He also relies on WIS. STAT. § 938.357(6), which provides that "[n]o change in placement may extend the expiration date of the original order."