State v. KENDELL G., 00-3240-FT.
[…] See Robert Hansen Trucking, Inc. v. LIRC, 126 Wis. 2d 323, 332, 377 N.W.2d 151 (1985). "All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning." WIS. STAT. § 990.01(1). This court may look to recognized dictionaries to ascertain common and approved meanings of nontechnical and technical words. See State v. Grady, 175 Wis. 2d 553, 558, 499 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1993).

¶ 10. WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.34 sets out the dispositional alternatives available to a juvenile court in a delinquency case. Subsection (16) states in pertinent part:

STAY OF ORDER. After ordering a disposition under this section, enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order . . . . If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing . . . to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed . . . . The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.

[4]

¶ 11. This language clearly contemplates that the juvenile court will enter two orders when the court stays all, or part, of a disposition. First, the court orders the disposition; second, the court "enter[s] an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order." Id.