State v. KENDELL G., 00-3240-FT.
[…] Kendell argues that the court's ruling impermissibly extends the duration of the original dispositional order beyond the one-year limitation set out in WIS. STAT. § 938.355(4) because that order had not been extended pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 938.365.

¶ 7. Kendell relies on WIS. STAT. § 938.363(1)(b), which provides, in part, that "[n]o revision may extend the effective period of the original order, or revise an original order . . . to impose more than 30 days of detention, nonsecure custody or inpatient treatment on a juvenile." He also relies on WIS. STAT. § 938.357(6), which provides that "[n]o change in placement may extend the expiration date of the original order." Since the revision order changed both his placement and revised the original disposition, Kendell contends that the revision order violated both of these statutes.

¶ 8. The State relies on WIS. STAT. § 938.34(16), which allows a juvenile court to stay a dispositional order.