State v. Kenney
[…] Id. Unlike the "historical accident" of jury size, unanimity relates directly to the deliberative function of the jury. Unanimity serves to effectuate the purpose of the jury system by promoting the full expression of the views of all members of the jury and by insuring that those views are taken into account as fully and fairly as possible in reaching a verdict. Scalzitti, supra, 578 F.2d at 512.

Nor is there any imperative requirement of a 12-person jury which cannot be waived based on Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights which provides in pertinent part: "That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law ..." In McKay, supra, we examined the development of the common law right to a jury trial in Maryland: