State v. Kibbee
[…] We recognize that a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress comes to this court with a presumption of correctness and that the evidence and the inferences capable of being drawn therefrom must be viewed in a light most favorable to the appellee. Codie v. State, 406 So.2d 117 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). In this case, however, we find that the state overcame this presumption and that the trial court erred in granting Kibbee's motion to suppress the evidence.

The Florida Stop and Frisk Law, Section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in part:

(2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.

(3) No person shall be temporarily detained under the provisions of subsection (2) longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of that subsection. Such temporary detention shall not extend beyond the place where it was first effected or the immediate vicinity thereof.

To justify a temporary detention under section 901.151,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Hernandez v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 24 Noviembre 1999
    ...State v. Pye, 551 So.2d 1237, 1238 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Johnson v. State, 547 So.2d 699, 701 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); State v. Kibbee, 513 So.2d 256, 258 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987). The officer does not have to actually observe a crime being committed. Reasonable suspicion can exist even though the sus......
  • State v. Hoover, 87-0784
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 2 Marzo 1988
    ...is committing, or is about to commit a criminal offense. Wilhelm v. State, 515 So.2d 1343 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987); State v. Kibbee, 513 So.2d 256 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987); Bartlett v. State, 508 So.2d 567 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987); State v. Beja, 451 So.2d 882 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984); Kearse v. State, 384 So.2d ......
  • Rinehart v. State, 2D99-4642.
    • United States