State v. King
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The state argues that the applicable revision of § 14-227a is the one that was in effect on the date of the defendant's Connecticut conduct, namely, April 1, 2016. We agree with the state.

Initially, we note that the defendant does not claim that the legislature intended that the revision of § 14-227a in existence at the time of the Florida offenses was to apply to the defendant's sentencing; nor could he, based on the plain language of the statute. The text of § 14-227a (g) provides in relevant part that "[f]or purposes of the imposition of penalties for a second or third and subsequent offense ... a conviction in any other state of any offense the essential elements of which are determined by the court to be substantially the same as subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section ... shall constitute a prior conviction for the same offense." (Emphasis added.) The legislature clearly has instructed that one must look to the current revision of § 14-227a (a) (1) or (2) to determine if the prior conviction in any other state is substantially the same.