State v. King
[…] The state counters that the phrase "substantially the same" refers to the degree of similarity between the essential elements and that, under this definition, the elements of "actual physical control" in Florida and "operating" in Connecticut are substantially the same based on how our relevant case law has defined those phrases. We agree with the state.
The defendant's claim is premised on the proper meaning of the phrase contained in § 14-227a (g), "the essential elements of which are determined by the court to be substantially the same as subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) ...." As the phrase "determined by the court" in § 14-227a (g) suggests, "[t]he issue of whether the elements of the [Florida] and Connecticut statutes under which the defendant was convicted [are] substantially the same [under § 14-227a (g) ] calls for the comparison and interpretation of those