State v. King
[…] State v. Commins , 276 Conn. 503, 513, 886 A.2d 824 (2005), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Elson , 311 Conn. 726, 91 A.3d 862 (2014). General Statutes § 1-2z guides our construction of § 14-227a (g), directing (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McCoy v. Commissioner of Public Safety , 300 Conn. 144, 150, 12 A.3d 948 (2011).
We conclude that the phrase in § 14-227a (g), "the essential elements of which are determined by the court to be substantially the same as subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a)," means that the basic and necessary parts of the crime, including the actus reus, mens rea, and causation, must be the same to a considerable degree. Applying this definition to the elements of § 14-227a (a) and Fla. Stat. Ann. § 316.193, we determine that the essential elements of these statutes are, in fact, substantially the same.
Pursuant to § 14-227a (a), a "person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both" by Subsection (g) of § 14-227a provides penalties for a first offense as well as...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Adesokan v. Town of Bloomfield