State v. Kinneman
[…] A.M.R., 147 Wash.2d at 95, 51 P.3d 790. Discussing the State's right to appeal, A.M.R. stated that "[a]dult cases focus on whether an appeal by the State is specifically allowed by statute, court rule, or case law. Those cases turn to RCW 9.94A.585(2) and RAP 2.2(b)(6) allowing appeals of sentences `outside the standard range.'" A.M.R., 147 Wash.2d at 95, 51 P.3d 790 (quoting State v. Williams, 112 Wash.App. 171, 48 P.3d 354 (2002), reversed by State v. Williams, 149 Wash.2d 143, 65 P.3d 1214 (2003)

).

RCW 9.94A.585(2) provides:

A sentence outside the standard sentence range for the offense is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state. The appeal shall be to the court of appeals in accordance with rules adopted by the supreme court.

Similarly, RAP 2.2(b)(6) provides that the State may appeal "[a] sentence in a criminal case which is outside the standard range for the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • State v. Kinneman
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • September 8, 2005