State v. Kinneman
[…] Bobic, 140 Wash.2d at 261-62, 996 P.2d 610.

Kinneman argues that the theft statutes under which he was charged are ambiguous as to the unit of prosecution. Kinneman therefore contends the rule of lenity requires that he be charged with one count of theft instead of 67 counts.

The first step in unit of prosecution analysis is to examine the statute in question. State v. Turner, 102 Wash.App. 202, 209, 6 P.3d 1226 (2000). Here, the State charged Kinneman under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), under which it is a theft "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a).