State v. Kirkpatrick
[…] An alleged violation of the Confrontation Clause is subject to de novo review. Lilly v. Virginia, 527 U.S. 116, 137, 119 S.Ct. 1887, 144 L.Ed.2d 117 (1999).

¶ 13 The admission of hearsay where the witness is unavailable to testify often raises the specter of a Confrontation Clause violation. State v. Monson, 113 Wash.2d 833, 840, 784 P.2d 485 (1989) (citing State v. Parris, 98 Wash.2d 140, 144, 654 P.2d 77 (1982)). As an initial matter, hearsay is inadmissible unless it comes within an exemption or exception established by statute or common law. In Washington, RCW 5.44.040 provides one exception to the hearsay rule for "[c]opies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various...

To continue reading

Request your trial
112 cases
  • In re l Hacheney
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • February 1, 2012
    ...panel of Division One of this court has recognized Melendez–Diaz as superseding our Supreme Court's decisions in State v.