State v. Kistenmacher
[…] Ammons, 208 Neb. 797, 305 N.W.2d 808 (1981). Before we can determine whether this right was abridged, it must first be established that this evidence is relevant to the defendant's defense.

The focus of the prosecution was that the defendant was guilty of manslaughter in violation of § 28-305(1) because the defendant had killed another, without malice, while in the commission of an unlawful act. The underlying unlawful act was assault in the third degree.

Third degree assault is defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-310 (Reissue 1985). That statute provides in part: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Threatens another in a menacing manner." Specifically, it was the State's position that the defendant acted recklessly. The term "recklessly" is statutorily defined in § 28-109(19). This subsection provides the following: