State v. Pruett
[…] State v. Hamik, 262 Neb. 761, 635 N.W.2d 123 (2001).

Whether jury instructions given by a trial court are correct is a question of law. State v. Taylor, 262 Neb. 639, 634 N.W.2d 744 (2001).

ANALYSIS
Conviction of Use of Weapon to Commit Felony

Pruett contends that he cannot be convicted of both manslaughter and use of a weapon to commit a felony because both manslaughter and the act of reckless assault are unintentional crimes. Pruett argues that a person can be convicted of use of a weapon to commit a felony only when the underlying felony is an intentional crime.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-1205(1) (Reissue 1995) provides:

Any person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state or who unlawfully possesses a firearm, knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon during the commission of any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of using a deadly weapon to commit a felony.

In State v.