State v. Kleppe
[…] We disagree.

[¶ 8] We review a trial court's decision on a motion in limine for an abuse of discretion. State v. Buchholz, 2006 ND 227, ¶ 7, 723 N.W.2d 534. A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner. Id.

[¶ 9] Kleppe and Dethloff argue the trial court abused its discretion by excluding any evidence on the defense of depredation. Kleppe and Dethloff assert they have a right to kill any wild fur-bearing animal committing depredations on their crops under N.D.C.C. § 20.1–07–04 and were, therefore, entitled to present evidence on the defense of depredation at trial. Section 20.1–07–04, N.D.C.C., states:

A landowner or tenant or that person's agent may catch or kill any wild fur-bearing animal that is committing depredations upon that person's poultry, domestic animals, or crops, except a landowner or tenant or that person's agent shall notify and obtain the approval of the director before catching or killing a black bear.

Kleppe and Dethloff's argument is without merit. Section 20.1–01–02(5), N.D.C.C., defines deer as a big game animal, not a fur-bearer.