State v. Koppi
[…] See State v. Hall, 722 N.W.2d 472, 477 (Minn.2006). Jury instructions, reviewed in their entirety, must fairly and adequately explain the law of the case. State v. Flores, 418 N.W.2d 150, 155 (Minn.1988). A jury instruction is erroneous if it materially misstates the applicable law. State v. Kuhnau, 622 N.W.2d 552, 556 (Minn.2001).

A.

“It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).” Minn.Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. The plain language of section 169A.20, subdivision 2, in turn, incorporates the requirement from section 169A.51 that an officer may request that a person submit to a chemical test when the officer “has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle” while impaired. 1 Minn.Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2010).