State v. Koski
[…] She was then fined $200 and sentenced to six months in the Rockingham County House of Correction with three months suspended. The defendant's exceptions to certain rulings and the sentence were reserved and transferred by the Trial Court (Bean, J.).

The defendant first argues that the court erred in its charge to the jury because it permitted conviction without proof that the defendant remained on the property "knowing that she was not licensed or privileged to do so," thereby eliminating an element of criminal trespass from the jury's consideration.

RSA 635:2 provides in part: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place." The court read this statute verbatim in its charge to the jury. The court also stated that the definition of "knowingly" was that "the person is aware of his conduct, that the person knows what he is doing."

We do not find that the court's charge was erroneous.