State v. Kula
[…] In State v. Gibbs, 253 Neb. 241, 570 N.W.2d 326 (1997), we held that the denial of a motion for absolute discharge based upon a violation of the accused's speedy trial rights was a final, appealable order. See, also, State v. Jacques, 253 Neb. 247, 570 N.W.2d 331 1997). We are not persuaded by the State's argument that Gibbs was incorrectly decided and thus conclude that we have jurisdiction to determine whether the district court erred in denying Kula's motion to dismiss based upon an alleged denial of his right to a speedy trial.

Kula's statutory right to a speedy trial is defined by § 29-1207, which provides in part:

(1) Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • State v. Short
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • September 17, 2021
    ...supra note 1 ; State v. Lovvorn , 303 Neb. 844, 932 N.W.2d 64 (2019).15 Barker v. Wingo, supra note 1.16 See, id. ; State v.