State v. Kvasnicka
[…] State v. Pentecost, 2015 S.D. 71, ¶ 9, 868 N.W.2d 590, 593 (quoting State v. Goodwin, 2004 S.D. 75, ¶ 4, 681 N.W.2d 847, 849 ). "An abuse of discretion ‘is a fundamental error of judgment, a choice outside the range of permissible choices, a decision, which, on full consideration, is arbitrary or unreasonable.’ " Gartner v. Temple, 2014 S.D. 74, ¶ 7, 855 N.W.2d 846, 850 (quoting Arneson v. Arneson, 2003 S.D. 125, ¶ 14, 670 N.W.2d 904, 910 ).
[¶ 8.] SDCL 23A–27–11 permits a defendant who has pleaded guilty to make a "motion to withdraw a plea of guilty ... before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended[.]" The grant or denial of a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is within the discretion of the circuit court. State v. Schmidt, 2012 S.D. 77, ¶ 15, 825 N.W.2d 889, 894. Although "a court should exercise its discretion liberally in favor of withdrawal[,]" State v.