State v. L.V.I. Group
[…] Loree was held liable as the employer, but the trial court rejected the former employees' argument and concluded that Lehigh and LVI, as parent corporations, were not "employers" within the meaning of section 625-B(1)(C) (1988). At the time of the lawsuit, section 625-B(1)(C) defined "employer" as "any person who directly or indirectly owns and operates a covered establishment." We affirmed the trial court in Curtis v. Lehigh Footwear, Inc., 516 A.2d 558 (Me.1986).