State v. Lacayo
[…] (citing State v. Burris, 875 So.2d 408, 410 (Fla.2004))).

In the instant case, the trial court erroneously denied the State's motion to modify defendant's probation to include mandatory electronic monitoring. The court incorrectly concluded that mandatory electronic monitoring was limited to sexual offense cases and that, since defendant was convicted for fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer, it could thus not impose on defendant mandatory electronic monitoring. Section 948.30(3) provides, in pertinent part:

Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who ... (b) Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21 ... the court must order, in addition to any other provision of this section, mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation or community control supervision.

Fla. Stat. § 948.30(3)(b) (2007) (emphasis added).

Crime, as stated in § 948.30(3), is defined as a felony or misdemeanor. Fla. Stat. § 775.08(4) (2007) ("When used in the laws of this state ... (4) The term `crime' shall mean a felony or misdemeanor."); 15A Fla.