State v. Lacayo
[…] Section 948.30(3) provides, in pertinent part:

Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who ... (b) Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21 ... the court must order, in addition to any other provision of this section, mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation or community control supervision.

Fla. Stat. § 948.30(3)(b) (2007) (emphasis added).

Crime, as stated in § 948.30(3), is defined as a felony or misdemeanor. Fla. Stat. § 775.08(4) (2007) ("When used in the laws of this state ... (4) The term `crime' shall mean a felony or misdemeanor."); 15A Fla. Jur.2d Criminal Law § 2943 (2008) ("The term `crime' means a felony or misdemeanor." (citing Fla. Stat. § 775.08(4))).