State v. Lamantia
[…] See State v. Webster , 308 Conn. 43, 51, 60 A.3d 259 (2013).

I

We first address the defendant's claim that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction of interfering with a police officer. The defendant argues that our decision in State v. Sabato , 152 Conn. App. 590, 98 A.3d 910 (2014), aff'd, 321 Conn. 729, 138 A.3d 895 (2016), controls the present appeal. Specifically, she contends that her text messages to Rajewski, a verbal communication that did not constitute fighting words, cannot form the basis for a violation of § 53a–167a. We agree with the defendant.

Section 53a–167a(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer ... in the performance of such peace officer's ... duties." Accordingly, "[t]he elements of this crime ... are (1) a person obstructs, resists, hinders, or endangers, (2) a peace officer, (3) while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties." State v. Wearing , 98 Conn.