State v. Landrum
[…] State v. Barrett, 54 Wash.App. 178, 179, 773 P.2d 420 (1989); State v. Vinyard, 50 Wash.App. 888, 895, 751 P.2d 339 (1988).

The appellants contend that the juvenile court lacked authority to impose restitution for the victims' counseling expenses. This issue arises because the statutory section governing dispositional orders ("disposition section") provides for restitution of counseling expenses while, at the time the defendants committed their crimes, the statutory definition of restitution ("definition section") did not. 5

The disposition section, RCW 13.40.190(1), provides in part:

(1) In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. In addition, restitution may be ordered for loss or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which, pursuant to a plea agreement, are not prosecuted. The payment of restitution shall be in addition to any punishment which is imposed pursuant to the other provisions of this chapter. The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution. Restitution may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense.

(Emphasis added.)

"Restitution" is defined in former RCW 13.40.020(17) as follows: