State v. Lane
[…] On appeal, defendant assigns error to the denial of his motion to suppress. Although we are bound by the trial court's findings of historical facts that are supported by evidence in the record, Ball v. Gladden, 250 Or. 485, 443 P.2d 621 (1968), we must determine if those facts are sufficient to satisfy constitutional standards. State v. Warner, 284 Or. 147, 585 P.2d 681 (1978).

Defendant first contends that he was "stopped" when the officers approached his truck from either side. 2 ORS 131.605(5) defines a stop as "a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place." 3 A person is stopped if, under the circumstances, "a reasonable person would have believed that his liberty had been temporarily restrained." State v. Ehly, 317 Or. 66, 76, 854 P.2d 421 (1993).