State v. Langdon
[…] But, in so doing, courts will not supply missing evidence or give the state the benefit of unreasonable, speculative or forced inferences. State v. Whalen, 49 S.W.3d 181, 184 (Mo. banc 2001).

III. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE OF RETAINING STOLEN PROPERTY
A. Elements of Retaining Stolen Property Include Proof of Scienter

This Court agrees with Mr. Langdon that the state failed to present sufficient evidence to permit a reasonable juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the offense of retaining stolen property in violation of section 570.080. That statute states in relevant part that "[a] person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen." Sec. 570.080 (emphasis added).

In resolving this issue, it is important to keep in mind that Mr. Langdon is not charged with theft of the gun, but with retaining a stolen gun.