State v. Laramore
[…] At a jury instruction conference, Laramore objected to the district court's proposed jury instruction defining "reasonable doubt." He asserted that the instruction understated the State's burden of proof and therefore did not meet constitutional standards. The district court disagreed and gave the instruction. The jury returned a guilty verdict. Laramore appeals, challenging the district court's decisions on his dismissal motion and his objection to the jury instruction.

I. ANALYSIS
A. Void-for-Vagueness Challenge

The statute that Laramore was convicted of violating, I.C. § 18-923, defines the offense of attempted strangulation as follows:

(1) Any person who willfully and unlawfully chokes or attempts to strangle a household member, or a person with whom he or she has or had a dating relationship, is guilty of a felony punishable by incarceration for up to fifteen (15) years in the state prison.

(2) No injuries are required to prove attempted strangulation.

(3) The prosecution is not required to show that the defendant intended to kill or injure the victim. The only intent required is the intent to choke or attempt to strangle.

. . . .

(5) "Dating relationship" assumes the same definition as set forth in section 39-6303(2), Idaho Code.

As incorporated by reference in I.C. § 18-923(5), the definition of "dating relationship" in I.C. § 39-6303(2) is "a social relationship of a romantic nature."