State v. Larson, Cr. N
[…] Words used in a statute are understood in their ordinary sense unless they are defined by statute. NDCC Secs. 1-02-02, 1-02-03; State v. Johnson, 417 N.W.2d 365 (N.D.1987). Chapter 39-08 does not expressly define what conduct constitutes the driving of a vehicle. The general provisions of Title 39, the motor vehicle title, define "Driver" as "every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle," section 39-01-01(15), NDCC, and "Vehicle" as including "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a public highway ...," section 39-01-01(87), NDCC. Because under Jacobson, we distinguish one who drives a vehicle, as opposed to one who is in actual physical control of a vehicle, for purposes of section 39-08-01, these definitional provisions do not resolve the issue.

Larson's position is heightened by the comparison of the definition of "driver" with that of "operator." Section 39-01-01(44), NDCC, defines "Operator" as "every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle." (Emphasis added). Because the bus motor was disabled and because the legislature prohibited "driving," not "operating," a vehicle, Larson contends he did not violate the statute under which he was convicted.