State v. Larson, Cr. N
[…] The two offenses are separate crimes. State v. Jacobson, 338 N.W.2d 648 (N.D.1983). "Driving" is, therefore, an essential element of DUI. Larson argues that he was not the "driver" of the bus because its motor was disabled; the bus was being powered by the pickup driven by Quigley. Larson believes Quigley was the driver of the bus.

Section 39-08-01, NDCC, provides:

"1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if ... the following appl[ies]:

a. That person has a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving."

Words used in a statute are understood in their ordinary sense unless they are defined by statute. NDCC Secs. 1-02-02, 1-02-03; State v. Johnson, 417 N.W.2d 365 (N.D.1987). Chapter 39-08 does not expressly define what conduct constitutes the driving of a vehicle.