State v. Lassiter, 34,478
[…] State v. Chavez , 2016–NMCA–016, ¶ 7, 365 P.3d 61 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), cert. granted , 2016–NMCERT–001, 370 P.3d 474. Where “the relevant statutory language is unclear, ambiguous, or reasonably subject to multiple interpretations, then [this] Court should proceed with further statutory analysis.” Almanzar , 2014–NMSC–001, ¶ 15, 316 P.3d 183.
{5} In 2009 Defendant entered a guilty plea to a drug trafficking charge and received a conditional discharge pursuant to Section 31–20–13. Section 31–20–13(A) provides that:
When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by [NMSA 1978,] Section[ ] 31–20–5 [ (2003) ] and [NMSA 1978, Section] 31–20–6 [ (2007) ]. A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person.
{6} Under Section 31–20–13(A), a court entering an order of conditional discharge must also place the defendant on probation. Upon successful completion of probation, the charges against the defendant must be dismissed without an adjudication of guilt. See, e.g. , State v.