State v. Laughlin, 117,156
[…] Second, the court determined Laughlin's motion to correct an illegal sentence was a collateral attack on his convictions, which falls outside the scope of an illegal sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504. See State v. Nash , 281 Kan. 600, 602, 133 P.3d 836 (2006) (holding that K.S.A. 22-3504 is not a vehicle for a collateral attack on a conviction). Third, the court found Laughlin's plea withdrawal motion was untimely and he failed to establish excusable neglect.

Laughlin appealed the summary denial of these motions directly to this court. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3) (permitting appeal from a district court judgment directly to the Supreme Court in "any [criminal] case in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonment has been imposed"). Now through counsel, Laughlin argues the district court erred when it considered the State's written responses without appointing counsel to represent him on both the motion to correct an illegal sentence and the motion to withdraw plea.