State v. Laughlin, 117,156
[…] His plea withdrawal motion alleged many errors, including that his plea was not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made.

The State filed written responses to Laughlin's motions. It argued that the court could summarily deny the motions without appointing counsel for Laughlin; that his multiplicity challenge fell outside the scope of an illegal sentence; and that his plea withdrawal motion was untimely and failed to show excusable neglect. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2) (stating the time limitation for postsentence plea withdrawal may be extended "only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant").

The district court summarily denied Laughlin's motions. First, the court ruled it was unnecessary to appoint counsel for Laughlin because the motions, files, and record of the case showed he was not entitled to relief.