State v. Laughlin, 117,156
[…] He concedes that a K.S.A. 22-3504 motion may be summarily denied without the appointment of counsel when the motion, files, and records of the case conclusively show the defendant is not entitled to relief. See, e.g., State v. Hoge , 283 Kan. 219, 224, 150 P.3d 905 (2007). But he claims the district court effectively held a hearing when it considered the State's response to his motion, which triggered his statutory right to appointed counsel. He anchors this argument in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(1), which states that "the defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence." In other words, Laughlin claims that considering the State's response was tantamount to holding a hearing.

Today in State v.