State v. Lawson, COA10-1132
[…] The sentence for the assault charge was from the presumptive range, while the sentence for the robbery charge was from the aggravated range.

Defendant appeals.

II. Admission of Defendant's Statement to Police

In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting the statement he made to police in violation of his Fifth Amendment rights. We disagree.

Defendant failed to file a motion to suppress his statement, did not object to its introduction at trial, nor did he make a constitutional objection at trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 requires that:

(a) In superior court, the defendant may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial unless the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial or unless a motion to suppress is allowed during trial under subsection (b) or (c).
(b) A motion to suppress may be made for the first time during trial when the State has failed to notify the defendant's counsel . . . sooner than 20 working days before trial, of its intention to use the evidence, and the evidence is:
(1) Evidence of a statement made by a defendant;
(2) Evidence obtained by virtue of a search without a search warrant; or
(3) Evidence obtained as a result of search with a search warrant when the defendant was not present at the time of the execution of the search warrant.
(c) If, after a pretrial determination and denial of the motion, the judge is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant . . . he may permit the defendant to renew the motion before the trial or, . . . during trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 (2009) (emphasis added).

When defendants fail to comply with the statutory requirements set forth above, they "waive their rights to contest on appeal the admission of evidence on constitutional or statutory grounds." State v.