State v. Lee
[…] After the order was entered in Superior Court denying defendant's petition and while the present appeal from that order was pending, Art. 89 of G.S. Ch. 15A became effective on 1 July 1978. That Article "applies to all matters addressed by its provisions without regard to when a defendant's guilt was established or when judgment was entered against him." Sec. 39, Ch. 711, 1977 Session Laws. One of the provisions in that Article, G.S. 15A-1411(c), provides that "(t)he relief formerly available by . . . Coram nobis and all other post-trial motions is available by motion for appropriate relief." Such a motion "is a motion in the original cause and not a new proceeding." G.S. 15A-1411(b).