State v. Lee
[…] The conclusion of the Superior Court to the contrary in the present case is in error.

We note that following the decision in Argersinger, our General Assembly in 1973 enacted Ch. 151 of the 1973 Session Laws which amended G.S. 7A-451(a)(1) to provide that an indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in "(a) ny case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged." It is true that the defendant in the present case was found not to be an indigent. Nevertheless, under Argersinger he had a constitutional right to be represented by counsel at his trial unless he knowingly and intelligently waived that right.