Wake County ex rel. Carrington v. Townes
[…] The personal freedom of the defendant is the most significant and steadfastly-guarded interest to be considered.

1. Liberty Interest

The defendant contends that his freedom is at stake in this civil paternity proceeding because a judgment of paternity will be res judicata in any subsequent proceeding to enforce his obligations to make support payments or to punish him for refusing to make support payments. Under North Carolina law, a defendant's liberty interest may be adversely affected in two ways by a civil adjudication of paternity. First, G.S. 49-15 provides that once paternity has been determined, the duties and obligations of the adjudicated father may be "enforced in the same manner, as if the child were the legitimate child of such father." The parental obligations owed a legitimate child may be enforced in a proceeding for civil or criminal contempt under G.S. 50-13.4(f) (9).