State v. Legassie
[…] Nader v. Me. Democratic Party, 2012 ME 57, ¶ 19, 41 A.3d 551. In the context of criminal statutes, our interpretation is also "guided by two interrelated rules of statutory construction: the rule of lenity, and the rule of strict construction .... Pursuant to each of these rules, any ambiguity left unresolved by a strict construction of the statute must be resolved in the defendant's favor." State v. Lowden, 2014 ME 29, ¶ 15, 87 A.3d 694 (citations omitted) (quotation marks omitted).

[¶ 14] Title 17–A M.R.S. § 854 provides in relevant part:

1. A person is guilty of indecent conduct if:
A. In a public place:
(1) The actor engages in a sexual act, as defined in section 251. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class E crime;
(2) The actor knowingly exposes the actor's genitals under circumstances that in fact are likely to cause affront or alarm. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class E crime;
....
B. In a private place, the actor exposes the actor's genitals with the intent that the actor be seen from a public place or from another private place. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime;
C. In a private place, the actor exposes the actor's genitals with the intent that the actor be seen by another person in that private place under circumstances that the actor knows are likely to cause affront or alarm. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Wawenock, LLC v. Dep't of Transp.
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • June 28, 2018
    ...104, ¶ 16, 774 A.2d 366 ; the history of relevant codifications, amendments, and repeals, see State v.