State v. Lowden, Docket No. Yor–13–250.
[…] A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in schedule W drugs pursuant to 17–A M.R.S. § 1103(1–A)(A) if the person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) trafficks in (3) what the person knows or believes to be a scheduled drug, which (4) is in fact a scheduled drug and (5) the drug is a schedule W drug. To [t]raffick,” in this context, means [t]o make, create, manufacture.” 17–A M.R.S. § 1101(17)(A). To [m]anufacture” means “to produce, prepare, propagate, compound, convert or process, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis.” 17–A M.R.S. § 1101(4).