State v. Leonardo
[…] R.P. Spec. Actions, expressly authorize victims to enforce their rights under the VBR in special action proceedings.” State v. Nichols, 224 Ariz. 569, ¶ 2, 233 P.3d 1148, 1149 (App.2010).

Discussion

¶ 5 We review de novo the questions of statutory interpretation raised in this matter. See State v. Cheramie, 218 Ariz. 447, ¶ 8, 189 P.3d 374, 375 (2008). The VBR provides “a victim of crime” with the right [t]o refuse an interview, deposition, or other discovery request by the defendant, the defendant's attorney, or other person acting on behalf of the defendant.” Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(5); see also A.R.S. § 13–4433. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13–4402(A), this right, along with the other rights provided to victims under the VBR, “continue[s] to be enforceable ... until the final disposition of the charges [against the defendant], including acquittal or dismissal of the charges, all post-conviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to restitution.” The [f]inal disposition” of the charges is defined as “the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant by a trial court, including dismissal, acquittal or imposition of a sentence.” A.R.S. § 13–4401(10).