State v. Lesher, 8719
[…] The purpose of this chapter [i.e. the Hawaii No-Fault Insurance law] is to create a system of reparations for accidental harm and loss arising from motor vehicle accidents, to compensate these damages without regard to fault, and to limit tort liability for these accidents.

Were drivers permitted to escape penal responsibility for operating uninsured motor vehicles by failing to inquire as to whether or not there was insurance, the purpose of the statute would be frustrated, since the no-fault system is designed to require that all vehicles being operated on the highways are insured.

Section 702-204, HRS, provides:

Except as provided in section 707-712, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.

Section 702-212, HRS, provides:

The state of mind requirements prescribed by sections 702-204 and 702-207 through 702-211 do not apply to:

* * *