State v. Likay
[…] M.R.Crim.P. 52(b). Misleading or otherwise defective jury instructions constitute obvious error only if, when the charge is viewed as a whole, the alleged error "so tainted the proceedings as to virtually deprive the aggrieved party of a fair trial." State v. Pierce, 438 A.2d 247, 252 (Me.1981).

Likay could be convicted only if he had acted intentionally or knowingly. See 17-A M.R.S.A. §§ 152, 201(1)(A), 209. The State had the burden of proving that required culpable state of mind beyond a reasonable doubt. Id., § 32. Section 38 of the Criminal Code 1 provides:

Evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.