State v. Lincoln County Power Dist. No. 1
[…] Article VIII, Section 2, and Article X, Section 1, of the Constitution provide what property shall be taxed and what may be exempted by law from taxation. Said Section 2 of Article VIII provides: "All real property and possessory rights to the same, as well as personal property in this state, belonging to corporations now existing or hereafter created, shall be subject to taxation the same as property of individuals; provided, that the property of corporations formed for municipal, charitable, religious, or educational purposes may be exempted by law."

Section 1 of Article X is: "The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except *** and, also excepting such property as may be exempted by law for municipal, educational, literary, scientific or other charitable purposes."