State v. Livingston
[…] The Court: You may proceed.

Mr. Johnson: State calls Bonnie Livingston.

This was the total extent of any court proceedings or any written consents of any nature concerning a jury waiver. The defendant himself made no statement, written or otherwise, waiving his right to trial by jury.

The defendant's right to a jury trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, sec. 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution. 2 It is well established that the right to trial by jury can be completely waived in favor of trial by the court.

The pertinent language of sec. 972.02(1), Stats., requires that criminal defendants, except as otherwise provided, be tried by a jury of 12 "unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state." This court previously interpreted the predecessor statute of sec. 972.02(1) 3 to mean that counsel could effectively waive a jury trial on behalf of the defendant.

In State ex rel. Derber v.