State v. Lizotte
[…] (Emphasis added.) 26 H.R. Proc., Pt. 15, 1983 Sess., pp. 5284-85. If the focus of the statute is on the underlying communications and not, as the defendant contends, on the ultimate disclosure of the communications, then the statute only protects communications made after its effective date, October 1, 1983. To exclude communications made prior to this date, would be, in effect, to apply the statute retroactively.

General Statutes § 55-3 states: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." While we have noted the continued vitality and utility of the principle that procedural statutes will be applied retroactively absent contrary legislative intent; State v.