State v. Lizotte
[…] She further testified that at some point between December 25, 1982, and January 4, 1983, Nicole Lizotte had told her about an incident involving the defendant and the victim. The trial court ruled that the statute did not apply to communications made prior to the statute's effective date, October 1, 1983, and because the statements were made prior to this date, allowed the counselor to testify.

The defendant claims that § 52-146k was applicable at the time of the trial and that the trial court should have refused to allow the counselor to testify. Section 52-146k(b) provides in part that "[a] battered women's counselor or a sexual assault counselor shall not disclose any confidential communications made to such counselor by a victim in any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding unless the victim making the confidential communications waives the privilege...." The defendant reasons that because § 52-146k(b) prohibits a battered women's counselor from disclosing communications, the critical time for determining the applicability of the statute is when the communications are sought to be disclosed, not when the communications are originally made.