Aetna Life and Cas. Co. v. Braccidiferro
[…] The defendant disagrees.

On or about May 20, 1993, P.A. 93-77 was signed into law. General Statutes § 38a-290, which dealt with an insurer's ability to limit the time within which an insured can make a claim against a policy of insurance, was amended by the new statute with the additional language: "This section shall not apply to suits and arbitration claims under the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy." Public Acts 1993, No. 93-77. As to § 38a-336 of the General Statutes, the following provisions were added: "(e) No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident, provided, in the case of underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation period (1) by notifying such insurer prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation period, in writing, of any claim which the insured may have for underinsured motorist benefits and (2) by commencing suit or demanding arbitration under the terms of the policy not more than one hundred eighty days from the date of exhaustion of the limits of liability under all automobile bodily injury liability bonds or automobile insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident by settlements or final judgments after any appeals.