Aetna Life and Cas. Co. v. Braccidiferro
[…] The defendant disagrees.

On or about May 20, 1993, P.A. 93-77 was signed into law. General Statutes § 38a-290, which dealt with an insurer's ability to limit the time within which an insured can make a claim against a policy of insurance, was amended by the new statute with the additional language: "This section shall not apply to suits and arbitration claims under the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy." Public Acts 1993, No. 93-77. As to § 38a-336 of the General Statutes, the following provisions were added: "(e) No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim be made on the uninsured