State v. Lizotte, 4568
[…] Thereafter, the defendant entered a conditional plea of nolo contendere only to the third count of possession of narcotics, a violation of General Statutes § 21a-279(a). The disposition of the other three charges in the original information is not before us in this appeal. 3

The defendant's first claim is that the police had no probable cause to stop the defendant's motor vehicle. The parties are in agreement that the basis for the police officers' stop of the defendant's vehicle was to issue a traffic summons for an unsafe lane change under General Statutes § 14-236. 4 General Statutes § 14-236 provides in relevant part that, "[w]hen any highway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, (1) a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made with safety...."

The police officers testified that they first encountered the defendant's van traveling in the center of Interstate 84, when it subsequently crossed two lanes of the highway and cut in front of their cruiser and entered the Sisson Avenue exit ramp without giving a right turn signal.