State v. Lockwood
[…] In December 1989, the court found that defendant had violated three conditions of his probation and later sentenced him to serve both underlying sentences of three-to-eight and zero-to-four years consecutively.

I.

Defendant raises two contract-based challenges to the validity of his probation warrant. Defendant first argues that a probation warrant is a contract, which in this case was void and unenforceable because it was not signed by the protective services worker to whom the court had delegated defendant's power to contract. We disagree.

The provisions of 18 V.S.A. § 9310(a)(2), which grant a guardian "power to approve or withhold approval of any contract ... which the retarded person wishes to make," do not require the guardian's signature on a defendant's probation warrant. Although we have termed probation warrants "contracts," State v.