State v. Lopez
[…] ¶10 Whether a common-law antecedent exists in a particular circumstance depends on whether the modern and common-law crimes share substantially similar elements. Id. at ¶ 39. Although they need not be identical, the crimes should share a "fundamental character." Kaniowsky, 239 Ariz. at 328, ¶ 8 (citation omitted).

¶11 Lopez argues the misdemeanor crime of threatening or intimidating and the common-law crimes of assault and extortion have "substantially similar elements" and share the same "fundamental character." Id. Under § 13-1202(A)(1), "[a] person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct . . . to cause physical injury to another person." He contends that, because assault and extortion also involve threatening conduct, they should be considered common-law antecedents to threatening or intimidating.