Kaniowsky v. Pima Cnty. Consol. Justice Court
[…] ¶ 10 Unlawful imprisonment and common law false imprisonment are clearly “substantially similar” offenses, Derendal, 209 Ariz. 416, ¶¶ 10, 39, 104 P.3d at 150, 156

, and share the “fundamental character” of prohibiting the unlawful detention, or restriction, of another person's movement, Crowell, 215 Ariz. 534, ¶¶ 16, 22, 161 P.3d at 581–83. We therefore conclude that common law false imprisonment is the direct antecedent of unlawful imprisonment pursuant to § 13–1303. See

Derendal, 209 Ariz. 416, ¶¶ 10, 39, 104 P.3d at 150, 156.

¶ 11 The state, however, argues the offenses are not comparable because false imprisonment at common law was a misdemeanor, but unlawful imprisonment is a felony “unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place before arrest in which case it is a class 1 misdemeanor.” § 13–1303(C)

. Thus, the state concludes, “the common law antecedent for our felony was a misdemeanor, while our misdemeanor is different from the common law antecedent because it requires additional facts to become a misdemeanor.”