State v. Lopez, C7-97-1848
[…] Lopez now argues that the trial court's denial was in error because it prevented him from presenting a complete defense based on his contention that there was ample evidence that he was intoxicated at the time of the shooting.

"No error results from a [court's] refusal [to give a requested jury instruction] where the evidence does not support the proposed instruction and no abuse of discretion is shown." 2 However, a defendant is entitled to an instruction on "his theory of the case if there is evidence to support it." 3

Minnesota Statutes section 609.075 provides:

An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind. 4

Before the intoxication defense comes into play, a defendant must offer intoxication as an explanation for his actions. 5 "The mere fact of a person's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Reed v. State
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • 29 Diciembre 2010